Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions (“Terms”) apply to our provision and your use, as a registered member of CAS (“CAS Member”), of the information, services and materials through the CAS Website and CAS Community Website (“CAS Website”).

These terms should read in conjunction with the guidance for using the site and our privacy and cookies policies.

Please read these Terms carefully. By accessing the website (by whatever means or device) and using the online content provided by this site you agree that you have read, understood and agreed to these terms and the privacy policy whether you are a visitor or a registered member. If you do not agree to these terms you must stop using the website immediately.

  1. About Us
  2. Using the website
  3. Disclaimer of liability
  4. Cookies policy
  5. Privacy policy
  6. Copyright
  7. Registration and accounts
  8. Institutional Membership
  9. Your content
  10. Use of content for research
  11. Linking to other sites
  12. Changes to the terms and conditions
  13. Governing Law
  14. Other important terms


  1. About Us
    1. In these terms, references to “we” or “us” are to Computing At School.
    2. This website is operated by Computing At School.
    3. Computing At School is part of BCS, The Chartered Institute of IT whose registered address is BCS, First Floor, Block D, North Star House, North Star Avenue, Swindon, SN2 1FA. BCS is a registered charity: No 292786. BCS is registered for VAT purposes and its registration number is GB 618 1687 24.
    4. ‘Website’ refers to the sites published under the following domains: *.computingatschool.org.uk, www.teachprimarycomputing.org.uk, www.whatiscomputing.org,www.barefootcas.org.uk
    5. The CAS Website was developed and is run by the Programming Education Tools Group at the University of Kent. You can contact us here.
    6. If you have any questions about these terms or wish to contact us for any reason please contact support.
  2. Using the website
    1. By using this Website (either as a Visitor or a registered member), you confirm that you have read and that you are in compliance with the Guidelines, these Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy and all applicable local, national and international laws, rules and regulations.
    2. This website is copyright of Computing At School (CAS). Its content is copyright of CAS and of contributors who have exclusively licensed such copyright to CAS. © CAS and contributors 2009-2015. All Rights Reserved.
    3. Use of the Website and access to the CAS Member content by anyone under the age of 18 is strictly prohibited.
    4. Your use and access of this Website and the CAS Member Content is subject to the following conditions (“Acceptable Use Conditions”), and you agree that failure to comply with any one of these conditions will be a breach of these Terms by you:
      1. you agree to use the Website and access the CAS Member Content only for lawful purposes and in no way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
      2. you agree not to use the Website or access the CAS Member Content for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way;
      3. you agree not to distribute all or any part of the Website or CAS Member Content in any medium without the prior written consent of the author of that content, unless such distribution is offered through the functionality of the Website and permitted by these Terms including, without limitation, under section 7.10;
      4. you agree not to access the Website or CAS Member Content through any technology other than the software provided by us or enabled via API’s or other generally available third party web browsers such as Chrome, FireFox, Safari or Internet Explorer;
      5. you agree not to (and not to attempt to) circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with any security related features of the Website or features that (i) prevent or restrict use or copying of content or (ii) enforce limitations on us, the use of the Website or access to the CAS Member Content;
      6. you agree not to knowingly transmit any data or send or submit any content that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, key-stroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware;
      7. you agree to use the Website and access the CAS Member Content in a way which does not infringe the rights of anyone else or restrict or prevent anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the Website and CAS Member Content.
      8. you agree not to ask for, collect or harvest any personal data of any Visitor or Registered Member of the Website;
      9. you agree not to post, upload, email or otherwise transmit to or otherwise cause us to email, transmit or otherwise distribute chain letters, surveys or studies, calls to action, junk mail, pyramid schemes, incentives (monetary or click-based), spimming or spamming, or bulk communications of any kind, whether or not for commercial or non-commercial purposes;
      10. you will not copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license, or otherwise exploit any content contained on the Website (including without limitation the CAS Member Content) for any purposes other than as permitted by these terms and conditions without the prior written consent of us or the prior written consent of the respective licensors/owners of the content on the Website and CAS Member Content;
      11. you agree not to use the Website or the CAS Member Content in any manner intended to damage, disable, overburden or impair any CAS servers or those provided for us by the University of Kent or the network(s) connected to these servers, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of any servers or networks connected to the Website;
      12. you agree not to use any high volume, automated, or electronic means to access the Website or the CAS Member Content (including without limitation robots, spiders or scripts);
      13. you agree not to frame the Website or the CAS Member Content, place pop-up windows over its pages, or otherwise affect the display of its pages;
      14. you agree not to access or attempt to access any other Visitor or CAS Member’s account or falsely state, impersonate, or otherwise misrepresent your identity or misrepresenting your affiliations with a person or entity, past or present;
      15. you agree not to force headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any communication transmitted through the Website; and
      16. you agree not to send, knowingly receive, submit, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with these Terms (including our Privacy and Cookies Policies).
    5. You agree to comply with these Terms generally (including, without limitation paragraph 9 below) in relation to any Content (as defined in paragraph 9) provided by you in connection with the CAS Member Content and in connection with the ability to post messages (as further detailed in paragraphs 9.6 to 9.8 below).
    6. You agree that you will comply with all of the other provisions of the Terms at all times during your accessing of the Website and use of the CAS Member Content.
    7. We grant the operators of public search engines permission to use spiders to copy materials from the site for the sole purpose of creating publicly available searchable indices of the materials, but not caches or archives of such materials. We reserve the right to revoke these exceptions, either generally or in specific cases.
    8. Automatic requesting of the web content is subject to the rules in robots.txt.
    9. You acknowledge and agree that the form and nature of the Website and CAS Member Content which we provide may change from time to time without prior notice to you.
    10. Whilst we do all we can to ensure that the CAS Member Content is of a high standard, you understand and acknowledge that, in using the Website and CAS Member Content, you may be exposed to content from other CAS Members that is factually inaccurate, offensive if taken out of context, indecent to certain people, or otherwise objectionable to you. We are not responsible (legally or otherwise) for any claims you may have against us in relation to this type of content.
    11. You acknowledge and agree that we may stop (permanently or temporarily) providing the Website, CAS Member Content (or any part of the CAS Member Content) to you or to CAS Members generally at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you.
    12. You agree that you are solely responsible for (and that we have no responsibility to you or to any third party for) any breach of your obligations under the Terms and for the consequences (including any loss or damage which we may suffer) of any such breach.
  3. Disclaimer of liability
    1. The material and information contained on this website is for general information purposes only. You should not rely upon the material or information on the website as a basis for making any business, legal or any other decisions. Whilst we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, CAS makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such material is therefore strictly at your own risk.
    2. CAS will not be liable for any false, inaccurate, inappropriate or incomplete information presented on the website.
    3. Although every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly, due to the nature of the Internet and the technology involved, CAS takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues (or otherwise) beyond its control or for any loss or damage suffered as a result of the use of or access to, or inability to use or access this website whatsoever.
    4. Certain links in this website will lead to websites which are not under the control of CAS. When you activate these you will leave the CAS website. CAS has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of materials, products or services available on any website which is not under the control of CAS.
    5. To the extent not prohibited by law, in no circumstances shall CAS be liable to you or any other third parties for any loss or damage (including, without limitation, damage for loss of business or loss of profits) arising directly or indirectly from your use of or inability to use, this site or any of the material contained in it.
    6. We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage incurred by you as a result of:
      1. any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any information or advertising, or as a result of any relationship or transaction between you and any advertiser or sponsor whose advertising appears on the Website or in the CAS Member Content;
      2. any changes which we may make to the Website or CAS Member Content, or for any temporary interruptions in the provision of the Website or CAS Member Content;
      3. the deletion of, corruption of, or failure to store, any CAS Member Content and other communications data maintained or transmitted by or through your use of the Website;
      4. your failure to provide us with accurate account information;
    7. Browse our community forums and blogs but be aware that the opinions expressed by these authors and those providing comments are theirs alone, and do not reflect the opinions of CAS. CAS is not responsible for the accuracy of any of the information supplied by members or in relation to any comments that are posted. You should bear in mind that circumstances change and that information that may have been accurate at the time of posting will not necessarily remain so. CAS will not tolerate defamatory or libellous material, obscene content and abusive or intimidating comments. CAS may monitor all member contributions on this website and may remove any material from the website at its sole discretion, without warning and without prejudice to any other accrued rights.
    8. These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.
    9. Liability is not limited by the above disclaimers in relation to death or personal injury arising from negligence on the part of CAS.
    10. Whilst precautions are taken to detect computer viruses and ensure security, CAS cannot guarantee that the website is virus-free and secure. CAS shall not be liable for any loss or damage which may occur as a result of any virus or breach of security.
    11. Whilst making every attempt to secure personal data, CAS cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond the control of the CAS.
  4. Use of cookies
    1. Some of our web pages use cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.
    2. When you access our website or login to our secure area we send you an encrypted session cookie. A session cookie is a temporary cookie that only remains in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. This cookie is used to validate your access to different parts of the site.
    3. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help this website analyse how users use the site.
    4. Disabling/ Enabling Cookies
      1. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you will not be able to login to the website if cookies are disabled. You can also manually remove cookies from your system. For more information on disabling and enabling cookies you should search for or lookup ‘Cookies’ in your Operating System Documentation.
    5. Cookies set by us
      1. When you access our website or login to our secure area we send you an encrypted session cookie. A session cookie is a temporary cookie that only remains in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. This cookie is used to validate your access to different parts of the site.
      2. Cookies set by us include: '_greenroom3_session' and 'auth_token'
  5. Privacy Policy
    1. Introduction

      BCS is committed to ensuring data security and the fair and transparent processing of your data. This privacy policy sets out how we will treat the personal data which you provide to us in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

      This policy contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us if you have any concerns about how we process your data.

    2. What personal data do we collect?

      Personal data, or personal information, means any information about you which could be used to identify you.

      We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

      • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender;
      • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers;
      • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details;
      • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;
      • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;
      • Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
      • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services;
      • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving information and marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences;
      • Behavioural / Conduct Data when dealing with Disciplinary matters;
      • Educational and Career Data when processing scholarship applications.

      If you fail to provide personal data

      Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

    3. How we collect your personal data

      We use different methods to collect data from and about you through:

      Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or in person. This includes personal data you provide when you:

      • apply for our products or services;
      • correspond with BCS;
      • create an account on our website;
      • apply for membership;
      • call our customer services department;
      • apply for professional registrations;
      • subscribe to our service or publications;
      • register for an examination or certificate;
      • register for an event;
      • request marketing to be sent to you;
      • process your application for scholarships;
      • participate in surveys; or
      • give us some feedback.

      Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns including the IP address used; login information; browser type and version, operating systems and platforms. We may also collect information about your visit including the pages you visited; what you searched for; length of visits and methods used to browse away from the page. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

      Please see our “Use of Cookies” statement on the BCS website https://www.bcs.org/

      Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

      • Contact, financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside or outside the EU;
      • Identity and contact data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

      Where necessary, BCS may collect certain sensitive personal data from you. Sensitive data is classified as information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life or details or criminal offences, or genetic or biometric data). This will only be done with your explicit consent.

    4. How we use your personal data

      When we ask you to supply us with personal data, we will make it clear whether the personal data we are asking for must be supplied so that we can provide the products and services to you, or whether the supply of any personal data we ask for is optional. We may use your personal data to fulfil a contract or take steps linked to a contract:

      • to provide the products and/or services to you;
      • to communicate with you in relation to the provision of the contracted products and services;
      • to provide you with administrative support such as account creation, security and responding to issues;
      • to provide an improved customer experience by recording calls and using them for training purposes and’;
      • to provide you with surveys, information about our awards and events, offers and promotions, related to the products and/or services.

      Legitimate Interests

      Where the collection of data is necessary for purposes which are in our, or third party’s legitimate interests. These interests are:

      • communicating with you in relation to any queries, issues, complaints, examinations, professional membership, financial transactions;
      • improving the quality of experience when you interact with our products or services including testing the performance and customer experience of our website;
      • improving the quality of experience when you interact with us directly through our customer services department;
      • performing analytics on sales or marketing data, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
      • dealing with disciplinary cases of BCS members.

      Contract

      Where there is a contract between BCS and your centre, training provider, school, hub or employer we will be processing your data to fulfil our obligations under such contract.

      Consent

      Where you have given your express permission to receive marketing communications, we may use your personal data to send you newsletters, surveys, information about our awards and events, examinations, offers and promotions, related to products and services which may be of interest to you.

      Where required by law

      We may also process your personal data if required by law, including responding to requests by government or law enforcement agencies or for the prevention or crime or fraud.

      Purposes for which we will use your personal data

      We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

      Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
      To register you as a new member (a) Identity
      (b) Contact
      Performance of a contract with you
      To make an assessment for award of professional registrations Profile Performance of a contract with you
      To process and deliver services to you including:
      (a) Manage payments, fees and charges
      (b) Collect and recover money owed to us
      (a) Identity
      (b) Contact
      (c) Financial
      (d) Transaction
      (e) Marketing & Communications
      (a) Performance of a contract with you
      (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
      (c) consent
      To manage our relationship including: (a) Notification about changes to our terms or privacy policy; (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey. We may cross-reference your survey responses with information that we already hold about you. This would be for research purposes only, unless you expressly request otherwise. (a) Identity
      (b) Contact
      (c) Profile
      (d) Marketing & Communications
      (a) Performance of a contract with you
      (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
      (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how members use our products / services)
      Recording of calls made to our customer services department. Identity
      Contact
      Legitimate interest for training purposes and to improve future customer experience.
      To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
      (b) Contact
      (c) Technical
      (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
      (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
      To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity
      (b) Contact
      (c) Profile
      (d) Usage
      (e) Marketing & Communications
      (f) Technical
      Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
      Visitors Identity Necessary to ensure the correct person is allowed access to BCS and for Health and Safety and Fire evacuation reasons
      To conduct the disciplinary procedure for BCS members (a) Identity
      (b) Contact
      (c) Membership
      (d) Behaviour
      Necessary for our legitimate interests to investigate an alleged infringement of the BCS Member Code of Conduct
      To register you for an event (a) Identity
      (b) Contact
      Necessary to know who has registered for an event and to provide follow up information
      To take payment (a) Identity
      (b) Contact
      (c) Payment Information
      We need this information to complete your purchase.
      To process scholarship applications (a) Identity
      (b) Contact
      (c) Education / Career
      Consent
      Interviewing for Apprenticeships / Examinations (a) Identity
      Consent

      Marketing

      We may use personal information to send direct marketing communications about our products and services that we feel you will be interested in. This may be in the form of email, post, telephone or by SMS. You can always choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing as all our marketing communications included unsubscribe links, alternatively, you can contact us to stop further communications.

      We also carry out customer insight analysis from our interactions with you to help improve our products and services.

      Event Booking

      BCS uses Eventbrite for its events bookings and participants will register directly with them. Please refer to their GDPR policy for details of how they will process your data. If you require updates, amendments or deletion you should contact Eventbrite directly.

      Role Model

      Organisations using Role Model are responsible for maintaining up to date records for staff.

      For updates, amendments or deletion, you must contact your Role Model administrator directly.

      Scholarships

      BCS will collect and use your information to process your scholarship application and administer the scholarship scheme. We will share your data with the Department for Education (who is a Joint Controller) who may retain and use your information for the purposes of teacher recruitment and retention statistics. The legal basis for DfE processing this data is that such processing is necessary for them to perform a task in the public interest pursuant to Section 14 of the Education Act 2002. BCS has a data sharing agreement with the DfE for these purposes.

      To support you in your journey towards a new career in teaching, we would like to register you with the DfE Teaching Line which is administered by Teleperformance UK Limited. The service offers a Premier Plus service to those who hold (or are predicated to gain) a first class, 2:1 or 2:2 degree). Premier Plus provides tailored advice about initial teacher training, support with your application from a dedicated advisor as well as help in securing school-based experience and invitations to exclusive events. Your data will only be processed in this way if you give your consent to being registered with the DfE Teaching Line. If you do give your consent, then DfE will share your data with Teleperformance UK Limited.

      Computing at School (CAS)

      As part of our involvement in the activities around the National Centre for Computing Education, we are under a contractual obligation to share data with our consortium partners, STEM Learning Limited and Raspberry Pi Foundation. We may also be required to share data for certification and verification purposes. This data will ultimately be shared with the DfE. You can choose to update your preferences at any time by updating your CAS online profile with your preferred communication preferences.

      Cookies

      You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the BCS website may become inaccessible or not function properly. You can also turn off advertising by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ and adjusting your privacy settings in your browser.

      Change of Purpose

      We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

      If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

      Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

    5. Who we share your personal data with

      We may share your personal data with other members of staff within BCS when you provide BCS with your information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our staff protect your personal data and are aware of their information security obligations. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a business need to know it.

      1. Third Parties

        We may also share your personal data with trusted third parties including:

        • Service providers contracted to us in connection with the provision of the products and services; this includes the service provider which runs election and voting at our annual general meeting
        • Relevant Regulators such as Ofqual, Department for Education (DfE), Ofsted, Qualification Wales, ESFA, NSAR and BSI
        • Other Awarding Bodies such as ISTQB and EXIN
        • Disciplinary Investigation Panels and Appeals Panels;
        • Complainants
        • STEM Learning Limited and Raspberry Pi Foundation for CAS users
        • BCS CEO
        • Our insurers
        • External and internal lawyers and/or specialist advisor
        • BCS may also be bound to share data with the police or other law enforcement agencies in the event of a crime.

        *Further information can be found in the Disciplinary Regulations which is available upon request.

        We will ensure there is a contract in place with the categories of recipients listed above which include obligations in relation to the confidentiality, security and lawful processing of any personal data shared with them. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

      2. Protecting information outside of the UK

        Some of the organisations we share information with may be located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will always take steps to ensure that any transfer of information outside of the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights. We will ensure that the transfer of personal data will be protected by appropriate safeguards, including the use of standard data protection clauses where the data protection authority does not believe that the third country has adequate data protection laws. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

      3. Extraordinary Circumstances

        Occasionally and only where necessary to fulfil our legal obligations, conduct investigations and/or deliver our services, we may share your information with law enforcement organisations such as the police or courts.

      4. Examination Results

        BCS will share examination results and marks with the Training Provider as there is a ‘reasonable expectation’ for this information to be provided. BCS policy is not to share results with any employer, relative or friend unless express consent is obtained to do so. Where BCS works with other Examination Providers (such as ISTQB or EXIN) we will share the examination marks with them.

      5. Telephone Recording

        We may record telephone calls you make to our customer contact centre to train staff or check for mistakes. We do this in the interests of offering a good service to our customers and to protect public funds. Your information may be shared with other organisations if they have a legal right to it. We will delete call recording one month after the call was made.

    6. How long will we keep your personal data?

      We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

      1. Examination Results

        All examination results will be held for a period of 15 years as this is a record of a person’s qualifications unless there is a specific request to delete the data via a right to be forgotten request.

      2. Financial Data

        BCS will not delete any data which relates to financial transactions that is less than seven years old as we are legally required to hold this information for seven years.

    7. Where we store your personal data and how is it protected

      We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and the relevant Regulator(s) such as the ICO of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

      Where you have a username and password (or other identification information) which enables you to access certain services or BCS portals, it is your responsibility to keep this information secure. Please do not share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to the BCS website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict protocols and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    8. Your Rights

      You have legal rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Read below to learn more about each right you have.

      We may ask you for proof of identity when making a request to exercise any of these rights. We do this to ensure we only disclose information when we know we are dealing with the right person.

      We will not charge you for any of these requests unless we think your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Where a fee is necessary, we will inform you before we proceed with your request.

      We aim to respond to all valid requests within 30 days. It may however take us longer if the request is particularly complicated or you have made several requests. We will always let you know if we think a response will take longer than one month. To speed up our response, we may ask you provide more detail about what you want to receive or are concerned about.

      We may not always be able to do what you have asked, for example, if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are otherwise legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

      1. Accessing Information

        You can ask us to:

        • confirm whether or not we have and are using your personal information
        • get a copy of your personal information

        BCS will not provide copies of any emails sent to or received from yourself as you already have received this information. We also will not provide any internal emails or documents that may contain your name unless the information contained in the email is:

          significantly biographical with regards to you as the data subject and/or

          you as the data subject were the focus of attention in the document.

        We will not release your examination paper or script as it may compromise the examination papers which may be re-used. For the purposes of this policy an examination paper is defined as a set of questions evaluating skill or knowledge which the candidate answers during the examination and an examination script is defined as a booklet in which a candidate records answers to examination questions.

      2. Correcting Personal Information

        You can ask us to:

        • correct any information about you which is incorrect. We will be happy to correct such information but will need to verify the accuracy of it first.
      3. Erasing Personal Information

        You can ask us to:

        • erase your personal information if you think we no longer need to use of for the purpose we collected it from you
        • erase your personal information if you have either withheld your consent to use using your information (if we originally asked for your consent to use your information), or exercised your right to object to further legitimate use of your information, where we have used it unlawfully or where we are subject to a legal obligation to erase your personal information

        We may not always be able to comply with your request, for example, if we need to keep using your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations or where we need to use it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

      4. Withdrawing Consent

        Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal information, you will always have the right to withdraw your consent. Please contact us if you want to do this.

      5. Objecting to the Use of Personal Information

        You can object to any use of your personal information which we have justified on the basis of our legitimate interest, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms to data protection outweigh our legitimate interests in using the information. If you raise an objection, we may continue to use the personal information if we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests to use the information. You can also object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. We explain in the marketing section of this privacy policy more about our approach to direct marketing.

      6. Restricting our use of Personal Information

        You have the right to request that we restrict the further processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This right arises where, for example, you have contested the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you and we are verifying the information, you have objected to processing based on legitimate interests and we are considering whether there are any overriding legitimate interests or the processing is unlawful and you elect that processing is restricted rather than deleted. If you would like to submit a request to restrict the processing of your data, please contact us.

      7. Requesting a transfer of personal information

        You can ask us to:

        • provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format,
        • or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller (i.e. another organisation).

        You can only do this where we use your personal information in order to perform a contract with you, or where we asked for your consent to use your personal information. This right does not apply to any personal information which we hold or process based on our legitimate interest or which is not held in digital form.

    9. Third Party Requests

      We accept third party requests from individuals such as friends, relatives, solicitors or from persons who have power of attorney where:

      1. we have a letter from the data subject stating that they want a named person to make these changes on their behalf;
      2. we are given evidence of power of attorney
      3. the data subject and third party call together (either by being in the same room at the same time) or by a three-way call with BCS;
      4. the data subject calls BCS and is given the ZenDesk ticket number which they then provide to the third party who will then follow up with a call to BCS.
    10. Contact Us

      If you would like to contact us about the use of your personal data, or exercising your personal rights then please contact us at:

      Email: dataprivacy@bcs.uk
      Phone: + 44 (0) 1793 417 417
      Lines are open Monday to Friday, 08:30 to 17:15 BST (UK Time)
      Live Chat: This service is available Monday to Friday, 09:30 to 16:30 BST (UK Time).

    11. Your Right to Complain

      If you believe that your data protection rights have been breached and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you have the right to report your concern to your local data protection supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and you can raise your concerns by going to https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

      We do ask that you please attempt to resolve any issue with us before contacting the ICO.

    12. Review and Monitoring

      We will review this policy on an annual basis in line with departmental quality standards and regulatory criteria.

  6. Registration and accounts
    1. Any Visitor can view the CAS Community Site, but in order to participate fully in all activities on the CAS Community Site and take part in the discussions, view and download resources marked as non-public and post events, you must register for a personal account on the Website (a “CAS Member Account”) by providing your real name, an email address, password, location and a real photo of yourself.
    2. In setting up your CAS Member Account, you may be prompted or required to enter additional information, including but not limited to your gender, date of birth and institution. Additional information may also be required to confirm your identity before your CAS Member Account can be approved.
    3. You undertake to us that all information provided by you in relation to your CAS Member Account is and will be accurate, current and complete at all times and that you will maintain and update your information to keep it accurate, current and complete.
    4. You acknowledge that if any information provided by you in relation to your CAS Member Account is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to and use of the Website and your membership of the CAS Website.
  7. Institutional membership of CAS
    1. Educational institutions such as schools and universities are allowed to join CAS.
    2. Each institution will have at least one named lead contact who will be a CAS Member and bound by the terms and conditions pertaining to that membership.
    3. Each institution agrees to ensure their details are accurate and kept up to date, e.g. You undertake to us that all information provided by you in relation to your institutional account for which you are the named lead contact is and will be accurate, current and complete at all times and that you will maintain and update your information to keep it accurate, current and complete.
    4. You acknowledge that if any information provided by you in relation to your institutional membership is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to and use of the Website and your membership of the CAS Website.
  8. Your content
    1. We do not claim ownership of any content you may submit or make available for inclusion on the Website or CAS Member Content.
    2. With respect to any content you submit to us (including but not limited to resources, posts and comments for inclusion on the Website and CAS Member Content or that is otherwise made available to us, you grant both us and the University of Kent an irrevocable, worldwide, perpetual, royalty-free and non-exclusive licence to use, host, store, distribute, reproduce, modify, create derivative works, publish, perform and publicly display such content on the Website and Online Forum, Resources and event Notifications with the right to sublicense such rights, for any purpose associated with the provision of the Website and CAS Member Content. The rights you grant in this license are for the limited purpose of operating, and improving the CAS Community Site. This license continues even if you stop using the CAS Community Site.
    3. We reserve the right to remove any content from the website without prior notice at any time and for any reason.
    4. To the extent that you provide any content, you represent and warrant that:
      1. you have all necessary rights, licences and/or clearances to provide such content and permit us to use and publish such content as provided in paragraph 9.1 and 9.2 above;
      2. all such content is accurate and complete to the best of your knowledge and belief;
      3. as between you and us, you are responsible for the payment of any third party fees related to the provision, publication and use of such content; and
      4. such use and/or publication of your content does not and will not infringe or misappropriate any third party rights or constitute a fraudulent statement or misrepresentation.
    5. With respect to the submission of your resources or other content to the resource repository hosted by this website you are granting a no-cost worldwide licence in perpetuity to other CAS members and their teaching colleagues to re-use that material under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Licence, unless explicitly stated otherwise. If you make resources public, where any alternate licence is applied that application will be made explicit by you as part of that resource and you will ensure that it covers no cost re-use (preferably including adaption) for non-profit educational purposes.
    6. With respect to any submissions of CAS Member Content, you agree to comply with all applicable laws including but not limited to laws regarding online conduct and acceptable content. Specifically, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the country in which you reside.
    7. The Website provides you with the ability to post comments and replies, take part in group discussions, upload resources or send similar messages and communications to other Registered CAS Members and/or us. You agree to use communication methods available on the Website and/or the CAS Member Content only to send communications and materials related to the subject matter for which we provided the communication method, and you further agree that all such communications by you are subject to and governed by these Terms.
    8. By using any of the communications methods available on the Website and/or the CAS Member Content, you agree that:
      1. all communications methods constitute public, and not private, means of communication between you and the other party or parties;
      2. most content will be reactively moderated if flagged by CAS Registered Members or Visitors but we reserve the right to pre-review or post-review any content you submit to ensure that it complies with generally acceptable standards of communication where the following types of language/behaviour is prohibited: swearing, using obscene, offensive or otherwise harmful language, posting defamatory remarks and other types of communication that, in our reasonable opinion, should be prohibited;
      3. You acknowledge and agree that the services set out in paragraphs 9.5 to 9.8 above may be monitored for quality control purposes and that the information or material provided as part of the services is included within these Terms and is provided for educational purposes only;
      4. All CAS discussion posts are private to the CAS Community; it is not permissible to quote, paraphrase, forward or cite any comments made by CAS members outside the forum. Please refer to the posting guidelines.
      5. We reserve the right to remove any CAS Member Content which may be regarded as malpractice as required by Awarding Organisations (see Resource Guidelines).
  9. Use of your data and content for research
    1. We carry out studies of member activities and content for academic research, to understand the online community experience, and to improve our content.
    2. All research studies by us are subject to a code of research ethics. This includes a commitment to maintaining all data that can identify learners in secure locations and only to conduct research on anonymised data. We will not sell or give to any other party data that identifies individual Registered CAS Members.
    3. You consent that we may conduct research studies that include anonymised data of your interactions with the website.
    4. Where the research requires disclosure of specific content, we will seek permission from the CAS Member(s) so that he or she can be acknowledged under the terms of the licence in section 7.10.
    5. Any ethnographic or other research on the CAS Online community other than compositional studies, including longitudinal studies, must be approved in advance by the CAS Board.
  10. Linking to other sites
    1. The Website may contain links to pages on other websites (“Linked Sites”), and those Linked Sites may contain content or offer products and/or services for sale.
    2. We do not author, edit, control, or monitor these Linked Sites. You acknowledge and agree that:
      1. we have no responsibility for the accuracy or availability of information provided by Linked Sites, and
      2. we do not control or endorse the sponsors of such Linked Sites or the content, products, advertising or other materials presented on such Linked Sites.
    3. We may remove any links to Linked Sites from the Website at any time for any reason.
    4. We will not be liable for any transactions conducted by you with third parties through any Linked Site or for any liability arising from any representations or information provided on such Linked Sites.
    5. We appreciate that Linked Sites may contain material in which the operator of the Linked Sites has intellectual property rights. We respect those rights and provide the links for information purposes only. The fact that we have linked to any Linked Site does not create or imply any relationship or partnership between us and the operator of such Linked Site.
  11. Changes to the Website and these Terms
    1. We may update or amend these Terms from time to time to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements, without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. In addition, we reserve the right to modify, suspend or discontinue all of the CAS Member Content with or without notice to you and we will not be liable to you or any third party for any such modifications, suspension or termination. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.
  12. Governing Law
    1. These Terms and the relationship between you and us are governed by English law.
    2. For any dispute between you and us, you agree that you will first attempt to resolve it with us informally. In the unlikely event that we are unable to resolve the dispute in this manner within 28 days of the dispute being notified in writing we both agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England to resolve any legal matter arising from these Terms and the relationship between you and us.
    3. Notwithstanding paragraph 13.2, you agree that we are permitted to apply for injunctive remedies (or other types of urgent interim relief) in any jurisdiction at any time.
  13. Other important terms
    1. If any of these Terms are found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, the rest of these Terms remain in full force and effect.
    2. Only you and we are entitled to enforce these Terms. No third party is entitled to enforce any of these Terms, whether by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.
    3. We may freely transfer or assign any portion of our rights or delegate our obligations under these Terms. You are not entitled to transfer or assign, by operation of law or otherwise, any portion of your rights or delegate your obligations under these Terms without our prior written consent.
    4. These Terms, the Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy set out the entire agreement between you and us and replace any and all prior terms, conditions, warranties and/or representations to the fullest extent permitted by law. Any delay or failure by us to exercise any right we may have under these Terms does not constitute a waiver by us of that right.